From left to right: St. Stephen’s Primary Teacher Terry Applewhaite; Mikhail Grant-Bennett; Abilla Clarke; Principal Dr. Colin Cumberbatch; Azarie Clarke; Rashad Jordan; and Ayesha Norville were all smiles after the team was crowned the winners of the 2017 Cave Shepherd/Berger Paints/AOne Supermarkets National Primary Schools’ Road Tennis Championships and the Lance Bynoe Trophy yesterday.

St. Stephen’s Shine

New Primary School Road Tennis Champions stop St Cyprian’s Boys in their tracks

St. Stephen’s Primary stopped St. Cyprian’s Boys’ bid for a third straight title yesterday when they won the 2017 Cave Shepherd/ Berger Paints/AOne Supermarkets National Primary Schools’ Road Tennis Championships.

The two teams met in the final at the Rubis Sports field and it was St. Stephen’s that jumped out to take the lead as their captain Azarie Clarke pulled away from St. Cyprian’s Boys’ Alex Stewart after they were close at 8-6.

With an impressive run, Clarke pushed Stewart from side to side during the game and went on to win 21-12 despite Stewart’s best efforts.

The new champions wrapped up the title in the second game when Mikhail Grant-Bennett took on Nathan Mascoll.

Grant-Bennett was picking his shots to attack and after the scores were locked at 10-10 he pulled away and never looked back.

Grant-Bennett went on to win the game 21-16 to give his team an unassailable 2-0 lead in the team final.

St. Cyprian’s Boys’ managed to pull one back in the final game when Jireh Malcom defeated Rashad Jordan 21-13.

Third in the team final was St. Alban’s team of Mekaili Worrell, Nathan Griffith and Nahjae Haynes, who defeated Westbury’s team of Jayden Mayers, Aaron Weatherhead and Akeem McCollin 2-1.

Azarie Clarke came back for the individual boys final against Ahijah Blunt from St. Martin’s Mangrove.

Both players showed off some impressive skills and shot selection and had the appreciative crowd cheering on both sides.

Both players were using the backhand and forehand with incredible ease as well and moving the ball around the court in an attempt to catch their opponent off guard.

With only one point separating the two players, 14-13, it was Clarke who pulled away in 6-1 run to the finish 21-14.

In the the second game of the best of three, there was nothing between the two players as they headed to the closee 15-15.

However once again it was Clarke with a decisive run in the end to take the game 21-17 and the title 2-0.

Third place went to Nathan King from Blackman and Gollop who defeated Kenan Ollivierre from George Lamming 21-12, 21-15.

The girls final was played indoors as the rain had forced the third place playoff to be completed indoors and then the final followed afterwards as the organisers waited for the outdoor court to dry.

Eboni Atherley (George Lamming) and Kezia Blunt (St. Martin’s Mangrove) showed some outstanding footwork to reach some difficult balls played by their opponent.

The first game of the best of three was a see-saw battle which left everyone on the edge of their seats. But it was Atherley who managed to win 26-24 from the seven year-old Blunt.

Blunt stormed back in the second game opening a comfortable gap which she went on to close out 21-12 to force a third and deciding game.

With the momentum of the game swinging both ways it was Atherley who opened a commanding lead which Blunt was never able to come back from as Atherley won the title and the third game 21-13.

Third in the girls singles was Solange Holford (West Terrace) who came from a game down to defeat Abilla Clarke (St. Stephen’s) 18-21, 21-18, 21-18.

The William Grazette Award – Most Organized Team (Grazattes Primary)

ZONAL AWARDEES

ZONE 1
WINNER - WESTBURY PRIMARY
RUNNER-UP – LUTHER THORNE PRIMARY

ZONE 2
WINNER – GEORGE LAMMING PRIMARY
RUNNER-UP – ST. MARY’S PRIMARY

ZONE 3
WINNER – ST. CYPRIAN’S BOYS’ PRIMARY
RUNNER-UP – ST. GILE’S PRIMARY

ZONE 4
WINNER – WEST TERRACE PRIMARY
RUNNER-UP – EAGLE HALL PRIMARY

ZONE 5
WINNER – ST. STEPHEN’S PRIMARY
RUNNER-UP – REYNOLD WEEKES PRIMARY

ZONE 6
WINNER – BLACKMAN & GOLLOP PRIMARY
RUNNER-UP –HALF MOON FORT PRIMARY

ZONE 7
WINNER – SHARON PRIMARY
RUNNER-UP – ST. GEORGE PRIMARY

ZONE 8
WINNER – ST. ALBAN’S PRIMARY
RUNNER-UP – GRAZETTES PRIMARY

Barbados Advocate

Mailing Address:
Advocate Publishers (2000) Inc
Fontabelle, St. Michael, Barbados

Phone: (246) 467-2000
Fax: (246) 434-2020 / (246) 434-1000