The Champions of the NSC/YDP National Under-17 football tournament, St. James North.

Some of the members of the female champions Christ Church Foundation School collecting their awards from Silvia Darlington.

Junior footballers rewarded

Renaldo Bowen and Tia Briggs-Thompson were named Most Valuable Players when the Outstanding Junior footballers were honoured over the weekend at an awards ceremony for the National Sports Council/Youth Development Programme National Under-17 Football tournament at the Christ Church Parish Church Hall.

Bowen also carried off the Most Outstanding Defender award as he helped St. James North to the title for the first time in the tournament’s three-year history.

St. James North defeated Christ Church East Central in a sudden-death penalty shoot-out in the final and was officially crowned the champions.

At the awards ceremony, they also walked away with the lion’s share of awards after the luncheon and entertainment.

St. James North manager Winslow Ifill and coach Llewlyn Bromes both won the top awards for their positions, while the team also got the Outstanding Goalkeeper title.

Their awards included computers and tablets, while the team received a full kit including boots for each player as well as a trip to Trinidad and Tobago in April.

In the first year for the female competition, Christ Church Foundation School beat out second-placed Alexandra School and third-placed The Lodge School.

Speaking at the awards ceremony, deputy director of the National Sports Council Neil Murrell said that after a rallying call from the Minister of Sports Stephen Lashley, they hosted the female tournament for the first time last year.

Murrell also said that in the tournament’s third year, it has grown by leaps and bounds.

“Greatness starts in the mind and is implemented by people... Barbadians trying to make other Barbadians better.” (CG)

Honour Roll
MVP Male – Renaldo Bowen – St. James North
MVP Female – Tia Briggs-Thompson – Alexandra

Champion 2017-2018 – St. James North

2nd Place – Christ Church East Central

Champion Female – Christ Church Foundation School

2nd Place – Alexandra School
3rd Place – The Lodge School

Outstanding Players (Male)
Forward – Shaquan Clarke – St. George South
Midfielder – Zion Gollop – Christ Church East Central
Defender – Renaldo Bowen – St. James North
Goalkeeper – Sharad McAllister – St. James North

Outstanding Players (Female)
Forward – Most Goals – Tiana Seals – Lodge School
Forward – Most Goals – Tia Biggs-Thompson – Alexandra
Midfielder – Dominique Woods – Christ Church Foundation School
Defender – Oliana Bishop – Christ Church Foundation School
Goalkeeper – Jamesha Stanford – St. George School

Outstanding Coach
Female Competition – Mr. Boyce – Christ Church Foundation School
Male Competition – Barry Taylor – Christ Church East Central

Most Outstanding
Llewlyn Bromes – St. James North

Outstanding Manager
Venice Forde – Christ Church East Central

Most Outstanding Manager
Winslow Ifill – St. James North

Special Award (Spectator Prize) – Akela Lorde

Barbados Advocate

Mailing Address:
Advocate Publishers (2000) Inc
Fontabelle, St. Michael, Barbados

Phone: (246) 467-2000
Fax: (246) 434-2020 / (246) 434-1000